Passed calendar events

Klangspuren Schwaz

September 14, 2022

blooming brume
performed by Klangforum Wien
Location: Silbersaal

KlangNetz Dresden

July 15, 2022

Shin-Shinai
performed by Sinfonietta Dresden
Location: Deutsches Hygiene-Museum

Nationaltheater Mannheim

July 3, 2022

The Damned and the Saved
performance by Nationaltheater Mannheim
Location: Nationaltheater Mannheim

Nationaltheater Mannheim

June 26, 2022

The Damned and the Saved
performance by Nationaltheater Mannheim
Location: Nationaltheater Mannheim

Nationaltheater Mannheim

June 26, 2022

split rudder
for bass clarinet and electronics
performed by Dries Tack
Location: Schauspielhaus, Nationaltheater Mannheim

Mannheim Summer Festival

June 25, 2022

jasmonate
for amplified ensemble and hourglasses
performed by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Werkstatt, Nationaltheater Mannheim

Nationaltheater Mannheim

June 21, 2022

The Damned and the Saved
performance by Nationaltheater Mannheim
Location: Nationaltheater Mannheim

Nationaltheater Mannheim

June 16, 2022

The Damned and the Saved
world premiere by Nationaltheater Mannheim
Location: Nationaltheater Mannheim

Münchener Biennale

May 15, 2022

New Work –  with author Pat To Yan
World Premiere by Nationaltheater Mannheim 
director Sandra Strunz
conductor Rei Munakata
Location: München

Wittener Tage

May 8, 2022

mareld
World Premiere by WDR Sinfonieorchester
soloist Rei Nakamura
conductor Bas Wiegers

KlangNetz Dresden

May 6, 2022

structures of molten light
performance by El Perro Andaluz
Location:

Tampere Biennale

April 8, 2022

splinters of ebullient rebellion
performance by Tampere Filharmonia
conductor Rebecca Tong
Location: Tampere Hall, 19.00

Konzerthaus Freiburg

January 23, 2022

splinters of ebullient rebellion
performance by SWR Symphonieorchester
conductor Teodor Currentzis
Location: Konzerthaus Freiburg, 19.00

Liederhalle, Stuttgart

January 21, 2022

splinters of ebullient rebellion
performance by SWR Symphonieorchester
conductor Teodor Currentzis
Location: Liederhalle, 20.00

Liederhalle, Stuttgart

January 20, 2022

splinters of ebullient rebellion
performance by SWR Symphonieorchester
conductor Teodor Currentzis
Location: Liederhalle, 20.00

Goethe Institut, Tokyo

December 28, 2021

blooming brume
performance by Cabinet of Curiosities
conductor Musashi Baba
Location: Goethe Institut, Tokyo, 17.00

Cinnober, Göteborg

December 14, 2021

Split Rudder
performed by Dries Tack of Curious Chamber Players
Location: Cinnober, Göteborg, 19.00

Konserthuset, Göteborg

December 4, 2021

blooming brume
performance by Gageego!
conductor Rei Munakata
Location: Stenhammarsalen, Konserthuset, 19.00

Ny Fredag – Konserthuset Stockholm

October 15, 2021

split rudder
Performance by Robert Ek
Location: Konserthuset, 7 pm

Bludenzer Tage

October 10, 2021

tastbar
World Premiere by trio Faint Noise
Location: Remise, 8 pm

UPTOTHREE2021 – Berlin

August 21, 2021

New Work – workshop concert
Performance by Ensemble Mosaik
duo Simon Strasser – bass oboe, Niklas Seidl – cello
Location: Acker Stadt Palast, 8 pm

Östergötlands Musikdagar

August 18, 2021

underpassing
Performance by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Baptistkyrkan Linköping, 7 pm

Östergötlands Musikdagar

August 17, 2021

underpassing
Performance by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Norrköpings Konstmuseum, 7 pm

Darmstädter Ferienkurse

July 31, 2021

blooming brume
First live performance by Ensemble Modern
Location: Mornewegsporthalle

Crossings – Tokyo

July 3, 2021

Hyperoxic
Performance by Crossings
Location: BUoY, 8 pm

Heroines of Sound – Berlin

July 3, 2021

palinode
Performance by KNM
Conductor Lin Liao
Location: Radialsystem, 9.30 pm

Båstad Kammarmusikfestival

July 1, 2021

split rudder
Performance by Robert Ek
Location: Apelrydsladan, 7 pm

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

April 9, 2021

splinters of ebullient rebellion
Swedish World Premiere by Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor Dima Slobodeniouk
Location: Konserthuset Stockholm, 7pm

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

April 8, 2021

splinters of ebullient rebellion
Swedish World Premiere by Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor Dima Slobodeniouk
Location: Konserthuset Stockholm, 7pm

Theaterhaus, Stuttgart

November 29, 2020

underpassing
three performers,
performance by Pony Says,
Location: Theaterhaus, 20.00

Crossroads, Salzburg

November 7, 2020

structures of molten light
ensemble
performance by NAMES
Location: Solitär, 20.00

Klang, København

October 31, 2020

kudzu
documentary drama för amplified instruments and objects
performance by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Literaturhaus, 20.00

Afekt, Estonia Concert Hall

October 30, 2020

splinters of ebullient rebellion
performance by Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
conductor Enno Poppe
Location: Estonia Concert Hall, 19.00

Bludenzer Tage

October 11, 2020

tastbar
Paetzold Contrabass Recorder, pipe, violin
world premiere by Faint Noise
Location: Remise

Konserthuset Stockholm

October 9, 2020

pebbles and eternal thirst
four flute quartet,
performance by 40 f,
Location: Grünewaldssalen, 20.30

Festival Musica, Strasbourg

October 3, 2020

hyperoxic
bass flute, objects
performance by Love Music
Location: Salle de la Bourse, 22.00

Ultima Festival, Oslo

September 19, 2020

hyperoxic
version for bass flute, tabletop guitar and object ensemble
performance by Cikada
Location: Sentralen, Marmorsalen, 16.00

Darmstädter Ferienkurse

July 18, 2020

splinters of ebullient rebellion
performed by Ensemble Moderne Academy Orchestra,
conductor Enno Poppe
Location: Darmstadtium, 20:00

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

January 17, 2020

irimi
for sinfonietta,
performed by Collegium Novum,
Location: Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Rainy Days, Luxembourg

December 1, 2019

bloomers
for amplified ensemble
with animation artist Samantha Moore
performed by Klangforum Wien
Location: Philharmonie

Media Artes, Växjö, Sweden

November 30, 2019

structures of molten light
performed by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Konsthallen

Göteborg Academy of Music and Drama

November 29, 2019

Structures of Molten Light
performed by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Göteborg Academy of Music and Drama, 12.15 pm

Ronneby Kulturcentrum

November 27, 2019

Shinai Hara
world premiere by Noah HellwigMalin Broman and Musica Vitae
Location: Ronneby Kulturcentrum, 7 pm

Växjö Konserthus

November 26, 2019

Shinai Hara
world premiere by Noah HellwigMalin Broman and Musica Vitae
Location: Växjö Konserthus, 7 pm

Landskrona Teater

November 24, 2019

Shinai Hara
world premiere by Noah HellwigMalin Broman and Musica Vitae
Location: Landskrona Teater, 4 pm

Palladium, Malmö

November 23, 2019

Shinai Hara
world premiere by Noah Hellwig, Malin Broman and Musica Vitae
Location: Palladium, 6 pm

Sound of Stockholm

November 23, 2019

underpassing
performed by percussion trio Pinquins,
Location: Hörsalen, Kulturhuset, Stockholm

Huddersfield Festival

November 17, 2019

structures of molten light
for ensemble
performed by Norrbotten Neo
Location: St Paul’s Hall, 1 pm

PostX, Merelbeke, Belgium

October 26, 2019

hyperoxic
performance by Curious Chamber Players
Location: PostX, 8 pm

Kraftraum, Wien

October 25, 2019

bloomers
for amplified ensemble
with animation artist Samantha Moore
performed by Klangforum Wien
Location: TBA

TicTac, Brussels

October 25, 2019

structures of molten light & arching
performed by Curious Chamber Players
and G.A.M.E master students in contemporary performance
Location: TicTac, 8 pm

Kulturtemplet, Göteborg

October 16, 2019

underpassing
performed by percussion trio Pinquins,
Location: Kulturtemplet, Göteborg

BNU Strasbourg

October 9, 2019

hyperoxic
for bass flute and objects,
performed by lovemusic,
Emiliano Gavito – bass flute
Adam Starkie – objects
Location: BNU, Strasbourg

Festival UNICUM, Ljubljana

October 8, 2019

hyperoxic
version fo bass flute, contrabass recorder, objects and harp
performed by Airborne Extended,
Location: at 7 pm

Encounters Film Festival

September 26, 2019

bloomers
for amplified ensemble
with animation artist Samantha Moore
Location: Bristol, Watershed, 12 pm

Brisbane, Australia

September 13, 2019

hyperoxic
performance by Jodie Rottle duo
Location: Brisbane, Queensland Conservatorium

Kalv – Airborne Extended

August 10, 2019

hyperoxic
for b.fl, Paetzold cb recorder, harp, objects
performed by Airborne Extended
Location: Kalv

Kalv – split rudder

August 10, 2019

split rudder
Paetzold cb recorder and tape
performed by Caroline Mayrhofer
Location: Kalv

Kalv Festival – Mimitabu

August 9, 2019

palinode
for amplified ensemble
performed by Mimitabu
Location: Kalv

Curious Summer Park

June 12, 2019

hyperoxic
for b. cl, tabletop guitar and objects
performed by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Stockholm parks

Diaghilev festival

May 20, 2019

splinters of ebullient rebellion
performance by MusicAeterna Orchestra,
conductor Theodor Currentzis
Location: Perm, Russia

Flatpack Festival, Birmingham

May 5, 2019

bloomers
for amplified ensemble
with animation artist Samantha Moore
performed by Klangforum Wien
Location: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 4.30 pm

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

May 4, 2019

bloomers
for amplified ensemble
with animation artist Samantha Moore
performed by Klangforum Wien
Location: Recital Hall, 8 pm

Paris – 2E2M

April 9, 2019

jasmonate
amplified ensemble,
performance by 2E2M
Location: TBA

Archipel Festival, Geneva

March 31, 2019

arching
for cello and tools,
performed by UmeDuo,
Location: TBA

Klangforum Wien

March 4, 2019

bloomers
for animation and ensemble,
collaboration with artist Samantha Moore
performance by Klangforum Wien
Location: Wiener Konzerthaus, 19.30

Ny Fredag, Grünewaldsalen

February 15, 2019

Palinode
performed by: Curious Chamber Players
Location: Grünewaldssalen, 20.00

CCP Japan Tour – Nagoya

December 13, 2018

structures of molten light
for ensemble,
performed by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Nagoya College of Music

CCP Japan Tour – Tokyo

December 12, 2018

structures of molten light
for ensemble,
performed by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Luthern Ichigaya

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

November 30, 2018

shinai kiai
for choir and percussion,
world premiere by Radiokören and Mika Takehara,
conductor Fredrik Malmberg
Location: Berwaldhallen, 19.30

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

November 21, 2018

Kudzu – version II
performed by: Curious Chamber Players
Location: Bates Mill Blending Shed
Read more

Donaueschinger Musiktage

October 19, 2018

splinters of ebullient rebellion
world premiere by SWR Symphonieorchester,
conductor Pascal Rophé
Location: Mozart Saal, Donaueschingen, 20:00

Porting Self, Fylkingen

October 19, 2018

purfling
for violin and electronics,
performed by Emma Lloyd,
Location: Fylkingen, 19.30

40 f

October 14, 2018

pebbles and eternal thirst
four flute quartet,
world premiere by 40 f,
Location: Grünewaldssalen, 12.00

kudzu – version II

October 10, 2018

kudzu – version II
performed by: Curious Chamber Players
Location: Cinnober Teater, kl 16.00 & 19.00

FST 100 years Anniversary

September 29, 2018

split rudder
for Paetzold cb recorder and electronics
performed by Anna Petrini
Location: Grünewaldsalen, 19.30

NordicConTempo, Berlin

September 22, 2018

hyperoxic
bass flute, tabletop guitar, objects
performed by Ensemble Adapter
Location: Kulturbrauerei, 20.00

NordicConTempo, Berlin

September 22, 2018

arching
tools and cello,
performed by UmeDuo
Location: Kulturbrauerei, 22.00

NordicConTempo, Berlin

September 21, 2018

palinode
for objects and instruments,
performed by KNM
Location: Kulturbrauerei, 20.00

Mikromusik, Berlin

August 18, 2018

my past you are my breath my…
for vocal ensemble,
performed by Phoenix16
Location: TAK Theater im Aufbauhaus, 20.30

Huddersfield – St Paul’s Church

June 26, 2018

purfling
for violin and electronics,
performed by Irine Røsnes
Location: St Paul’s Church, 19.30

Silence Festival

June 9, 2018

hyperoxic
for bass flute and objects,
performed by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Kaukonen, Finland

Huddersfield

May 29, 2018

siku
for violin and hourglass,
performed by Irine Røsnes
Location: St Paul’s Church, 19.30

Bibliotèque Nationale, Strasbourg

April 14, 2018

alpha waves
for alto flute
performed by Emiliano Gavito, Lovemusic
Location: Bibliotèque Nationale, Strasbourg, 19.00

Low Flutes Festival

April 6, 2018

alpha waves
for alto flute
performed by Anna Svensdotter
Location: Reston, US

Svensk Musikvår

March 21, 2018

Jasmonate  
world premiere by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Grünewaldsalen, Konserthuset, Stockholm, 19.30

Svensk Musikvår

March 19, 2018

Faint Noise concert
Split Rudder  
performed by Anna Petrini
Location: Grünewaldsalen, Konserthuset, Stockholm, 12.00

Min Granne Tonsättaren

February 23, 2018

Hyperoxic
performed by Trio Axelsson/Nilsson/Lindal
Location: Stockholm

Sounds Like:

February 6, 2018

Concert with Faint Noise
Location: Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg, 20:00

Min Granne Tonsättaren

January 24, 2018

Hyperoxic and Purfling 
performed by Trio Axelsson/Nilsson/Lindal
Location: Fria Teatern, Högdalen

CCP Austrian Tour

December 6, 2017

Palinode
performed by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Forum Stadtpark, Graz, 20:00

CCP Austrian Tour

December 5, 2017

Palinode
performed by Curious Chamber Players
Location: Porgy and Bess, Wien

Huddersfield Festival

November 19, 2017

Siku – world premiere
performed by: Karin Hellqvist – violin
Location: Phipps Hall, Huddersfield
Read more

KFUM Chamber Choir 60 years anniversary

November 12, 2017

Slädspår
performed by KFUM:s Kammarkör
Location: A house A Verkstad, Stockholm, 16:00

Sound of Stockholm

November 10, 2017

Hyperoxic
performed by Linn Persson – alto saxophone and Magdalena Meitzner – objects
Location: Kulturhuset, Stockholm

Essen NOW! Grenzgänger

November 5, 2017

Epic Abrasion
performed by ensemble recherche
Location: Philharmonie Essen, 14:00

Echoraum, Wien

October 25, 2017

purfling
performed by Sophia Goidinger-Koch

Västerås konserthus

October 13, 2017

Hyperoxic
performed by Linn Persson – alto saxophone and Magdalena Meitzner – objects
Location: Västerås konserthus

Stockholms konserthus

October 6, 2017

Arching
performed by Mika Takehara – tools and Hanna Dahlkvist – cello
Location: Stockholms konserthus, Grünewaldsalen, 20:00

Mengi, Reykjavík

October 3, 2017

Split Rudder
performed by Anna Petrini – Paetzold recorder and electronics
Location: Mengi, Reykjavík

Nordic Music Days, London

October 1, 2017

Hyperoxic
performed by Riot Ensemble
Location: London, Southbank centre, 14:00 CET
Read more